GLOBAL EDUCATION SUMMIT
5th - 20th January 2017

5 January 2017 Main Building
Morning
10:00 am
Inauguration of Exhibitions: 5 - 31 January 2017
  • Anne Frank- A history for Today by Prof. Swapan Chakravorty, Kabiguru Rabindranath Tagore Distinguished Chair in the Humanities, Presidency University
  • Borders and Beyond : International Exhibition of Photographs in association with Pro Helvetia, Art Council of Switzerland
  • Courtesy by Seagull
Derozio Hall
Morning
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Global Education Summit: Dipak Banerjee Memorial Lecture
  • Professor Jean Tirole, Chairperson, Board of the Jean-Jacques Laffont Foundation at the Toulouse School of Economics, Toulouse 1 University Capitole, Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences, 2014 on Moral Reasoning, Markets and Organizations
  • Chair: Amartya Sen, Thomas W. Lamont Professor of Economics and Philosophy, Harvard University, Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences 1998
6 January 2017 Derozio Hall
Morning
10:00 am - 10:45 am
Global Education Summit: The Future of Higher Education
  • Chair: Prof. Anuradha Lohia, Vice-Chancellor, Presidency University
  • Charles Bailyn, A. Bartlett Giametti Professor of Astronomy and Physics, Yale University on Science within the Liberal Arts: Convergence and Consilience
10:45 am - 11:30 am
  • T. V. Mohandas Pai, Chairperson, Manipal Global Education on The Future of Education In India

Tea Break

11:45 am - 12:45 am
  • Chair: Prof. Sugata Bose, Gardiner Professor of History, Havard University, USA
  • Animesh Ray, Professor of Computational and Molecular Biology, Keck Graduate Institute, CalTech The Impact of Society on Science through the Lens of Systems Biology
Afternoon
12:45 pm – 01:45 pm
  • Wang Gungwu, University Professor, National University of Singapore on Cultural Transfers in History

Break 01:45 pm - 02:30 pm

Evening
05:30 pm
  • Ceremonial Inauguration at Prinsep Ghat
9 January 2017 Derozio Hall
Morning
10:30 am - 1:00 pm
Global Education Summit: The Future of the Sciences and the Humanities: Seeking Complexity
  • Chair: Prof. Animesh Ray, Professor of Computational and Molecular Biology, Keck Graduate Institute, CalTech
  • Vivek Kumar, Principal Secretary, Higher Education, Government of West Bengal on The Changing Contours of Higher Education
  • D. Balasubramanian, Former President, Indian Academy of Sciences on Science and Humanities: The Twain is Beginning to Meet
  • Parthapratim Mazumder, Former Director, National Institute of Bio-Medical Genomics The Walls of Classrooms are Developing Cracks: The Future Appears Bright

Break 1:00 pm - 1:45 pm

Afternoon
01:45 pm - 04:30 pm
  • Chair: Prof. D. Balasubramanian, Former President, Indian Academy of Sciences
  • David Richardson, Molecular Ecologist, Vice-Chancellor, University of East Anglia on The Future is with Our Students: Developing an Entrepreneurial University around Science and the Humanities
  • Mammen Chandy, Clinical Haematologist, Director, Tata Medical Centre, Kolkata on Making Medical Education Relevant to Challenges of Tomorrow
  • Mriganka Sur, Newton Professor of Neuroscience, Director, Simons Centre for the Social Brain, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA on Brains, Minds and Society
10 January 2017 Derozio Hall
Morning
11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Global Education Summit: The Future of the Sciences and the Humanities: Seeking Complexity
  • Professor Muhammad Yunus, Nobel Peace Prize, 2006 on Redesigning Economics to Redesign the World
  • Chair: Prof. Anuradha Lohia, Vice-Chancellor, Presidency University

Break 12:30 pm - 1:15 pm

Afternoon
01:15 pm - 04:30 pm
  • Chair: Prof. Parthapratim Mazumder, Former Director, National Institute of Bio-Medical Genomics
  • Sugata Bose, MP, Gardiner Professor of Oceanic History and Affairs, Harvard University, Chair, Presidency Mentor Group Three moments in Global Higher Education: 1810s, 1910s and 2010s.
  • Sukanta Chaudhuri, Professor Emeritus, Department of English, Jadavpur University, on Harnessing the Humanities
  • Abha Sur, Program in Women and Gender Studies, MIT Science in Context: Lessons from History
  • Sahotra Sarkar, Professor of Philosophy, University of Texas at Austin, USA Post-genome : Philosophy and Biology for the 21st Century
Evening
5:00 pm
  • Lucknow in Letters: Endeavours, Achievements and Tragedies Reading by: Saman Habib and Sanjay Mattoo
11 January 2017 Derozio Hall
Morning
10:00 am - 01:30 pm
Global Education Summit: The Future of the Sciences and the Humanities: Seeking Complexity
  • Chair: Prof. Dhrubajyoti Chattopadhyay, Vice-Chancellor, Amity University
  • Amiya Banerjee, Department of Virology, Cleveland Clinic, USA Combating Viral Diseases
  • Navtej Singh Johar, Bharatnatyam Exponent and Choreographer on Yoga and Classical Dance: The Volatility of Delicate Narratives
  • Sadanand Menon, Cultural Journalist, Teacher, Designer, Photographer, Author
  • Abed Chaudhury, Principal Research Scientist, CSIRO Division of Plant Industry, Canberra From Crop Domestication to Geo-engineering: User-led Innovation in Human Societies.

Break 01:30 pm - 02:00 pm

Afternoon
02:15 pm - 4:30 pm
  • Chair: Prof. Tapas Bhattacharya, Faculty of Geology Department, Calcutta University
  • Nicolas Beukes, Professor of Geology, University of Johannesburg, Draper Medal 2002 A Holistic Approach to Earth and Planetary Science Teaching into the Future
  • Dipak Gupta, Distinguished Professor of Political Science, San Diego State University Mixing Discipline for Forecasting with Social Media: The Case of Civil Strife
  • Carlos Rosiere, Professor of Geology, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte on Challenges in Teaching and Researching in Geology: A Choice of Career between Geoscientist and Geoprofessional
Main Building
Evening
4:30 pm
  • Aroon Kumar Basak Memorial Auditorium to be inaugurated by Anima Basak and Amiya Banerjee
Derozio Hall
Evening
6:00 pm
Bharatnatyam Performance
  • Navtej Singh Johar, performing Meenakshi: A Bharatanatyam Solo Set to a Kriti of Sri Mutthuswamy Dikshitar.
12 January 2017 Derozio Hall Lobby
Morning
09:30 am - 10:00 am
Arthatantra: Economics Festival
  • Registrations
10:00 am - 01:00 pm
  • Debate Prelims

Break 01:00 pm - 02:00 pm

Derozio Hall
Afternoon
02:15 pm - 03:15 pm
  • Quiz - Preliminary Round
03:15 pm - 05:00 pm
  • Quiz - Final Round
Aroon Kumar Basak Memorial Auditorium
02:15 pm - 05:00 pm
  • Ceteris Paribus First Session
AJC Bose Auditorium
02:00 pm - 05:00 pm
  • Debate Prelims
Economics Lecture Theatre, Dipak Banerjee Lecture Hall, Economics Lab
02:00 pm - 05:00 pm
  • Strategy Game Round
Aroon Kumar Basak Memorial Auditorium
Evening
05:15 pm - 06:30 pm
  • Ceteris Paribus Second session
University Grounds
06:30 pm onwards Stand-up comedy
  • Performance by Biswakalyan Rath
13 January 2017 Derozio Hall
Morning
10:00 am - 01:00 pm
Arthatantra: Economics Festival
  • Chair: Prof. Abhirup Sarkar, Economics Research Unit, Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta
  • Pranab Bardhan, Professor of Graduate School, Departmentof Economics, University of California at Berkeley If Poverty is Declining, Should We Worry about Rising Inequality.
  • Amit Bhaduri, Professor Emeritus of Economics, JNU on What has Globalization Taught Us about Economic Theory?
  • Dr. NR. Prabhala, Robert H Smith School of Business, University of Maryland USA on Policy, Politics and Finance in India

Break 01:00 pm - 02:00 pm

ELT, DBLH, Eco-Lab
Afternoon
02:00 pm - 03:00 pm
  • Paper Presentation
AJC Bose Auditorium
02:00 pm - 03:00 pm
  • Debate Finals
Derozio Hall
03:00 pm - 05:00 pm
  • Prize Distribution & Closing Ceremony
University Grounds
Evening
06:00 pm
  • Dance Performance : "O Amar Desher Mati" by Presidency Students
14 January 2017 University Grounds
Evening
06:00 pm - 09:00 pm
  • Music concert: Indian Ocean
15 January 2017 University Grounds
Morning
11:30 am
  • Heritage Walk by Presidency Alumni Association
Afternoon
12:30 pm
  • Dastane Presidency
02:00 pm
  • Lunch at Presidency University
Cultural Program
  • Amar Shonar Bangla
16 January 2017 Derozio Hall
Morning
10:00 am - 11:00 noon
Global Education Summit : The Future of Languages
  • Chair : Prof. Swapan Chakravorty, Kabiguru Rabindranath Tagore Distinguished Chair in the Humanities, Presidency University
  • Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak, University Professor in the Humanities, Columbia University, Kyoto Prize in Arts and Philosophy 2012 on What is it to be a University
Noon
11:00 noon - 12:30 pm
  • Remembering Mahashweta Devi (Jnanpith Puraskar 1996, Ramon Magsasay Award 1997) Nabaneeta Dev Sen, Gayatri Spivak, Naveen Kishore. Moderator: Anjum Katyal (in collaboration with Apeejay Kolkata Literary Festival)
  • Film on Mahasweta Devi
Aftrenoon
12:30 pm - 01:15 pm
  • Nabaneeta Deb Sen, Poet and Author, Former Professor of Comparative Literature, Jadavpur University

Break 1:30 pm - 2:15 pm

Aftrenoon
02:15 pm - 04:30 pm
  • Chair: Probal Das Gupta, Professor of Applied Linguistics, Indian Statistical Institute, President, Akademio de Esperanto
  • Amit Chaudhuri, Novelist and Professor of Contemporary Literature, University of East Anglia, on The Problem of Modernity
  • Swapan Chakravorty, Kabiguru Rabindranath Tagore Distinguished Chair in the Humanities, Presidency University on Facts, Finance and Fiction: Literary Studies and Higher Education
  • Vayu Naidu : Harikatha - A River: Its Stories of Remembrance
17 January 2017 Derozio Hall
Morning
10:30 am - 12:00 noon
  • Chair: Prof. Somak Raychaudhury, Director, Inter-University, Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics, Pune
  • MS Raghunathan, Head National Centre for Mathematics, IIT Mumbai on India's Future in the World of Mathematics
  • Frederick J. Raab, Head, LIGO Hanford Observator, California Institute of Technology, USA on LIGO-India: International Collaboration Coming to India to Help Explore the Universe
Afternoon
01:30 pm - 04:30 pm
  • Chair: Suranjan Das, Vice-Chancellor, Jadavpur University
  • H. S. Shivaprakash, Poet and Playwright, Professor of Arts and Aesthetics, Jawaharlal Nehru University on The Place of Poetry in Future Education
  • Probal Das Gupta, Professor of Applied Linguistics, Indian Statistical Institute, President, Akademio de Esperanto on Little Languages, Big Futures
  • Ananda Lal, Professor and Former Coordinator, UGC Centre of Advanced Study in English, Project Head, Tagore Cultural Centre, Jadavpur University on The Classic Indian 'Stepmotherly' Treatment, Literature and Arts Education in Future
Evening
05:00 pm - 07:30 pm
  • Students' Activity
18 January 2017 Derozio Hall
Morning
10:30 am - 01:00 pm
Global Education Summit: Future of Higher Education
  • Chair: Prof. William Cushley, University of Glasgow, UK
  • Pranab Bardhan, Professor of Graduate School, Department of Economics, University of California at Berkeley Higher Education in India: Envisioning a Complete Overhaul
  • Nayanjot Lahiri, Professor of History, Ashoka University, Member, Presidency Mentor Group Archaeological Heritage at the Crossroads of Politics and People: Higher Education As a Way Forward

Break 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Afternoon
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Amitav Ghosh in conversation with Prof. Supriya Chaudhuri
19 January 2017 Derozio Hall
Morning
10:30 am - 01:00 pm
  • Chair: Prof. Anuradha Lohia, Vice-Chancellor, Presidency University
  • Virendra Chauhan, Chairman, NAAC, Social Responsibility of Sciences
  • Michael Hutt, Professor of Nepalese and Himalayan Studies, School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London on Should We All Speak the Same Language
  • Baroness Valerie Amos, Chairperson, SOAS, University of London, former Under-Secretary-General for Humanitarian Affairs and Emergency Relief Coordinator, United Nations Organization on Globalisation, Anti-globalisation, and Retreat into Nationalism: A Response from Language-based Area Studies
Afternoon
04:30 pm
  • International Debate organized by Calcutta Debating Circle
  • Participating Teams: London School of Economics, Harvard University, Emory University, University of Cambridge, Presidency University.
20 January 2017 Derozio Hall
12:00 pm Founders’ Day
  • Sri Manmohan Singh, Former Prime Minister of India
05:00 pm
  • Sri Pranab Mukherjee, President Of India

PROGRAMMES
February 2017

2 February 2017 Aroon Kumar Basak Memorial Auditorium
Morning
10:45 am
3RD SYMPOSIUM ON REASSESSMENTS 2nd - 3rd February 2017
  • Opening remarks, Prof. Anuradha Lohia, Amit Chaudhuri
11:00 am - 11:45 am
  • Chair: Lucy Hughes-Hallet
  • Prof. Simon During, "Christian culture? Rereading the late T.S.Eliot in dangerous times"
Afternoon
12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
  • Chair: Tiffany Atkinson
  • Jessa Crispin, "Reloading the Canon: Rethinking Greatness in an Age of Identity Politics"

Lunch

02:00 pm - 02:45 pm
  • Chair: Jon Cook
  • Anjali Joseph: "Madame Bovary and the impossibility of re-reading"
03:00 pm - 03:45 pm
  • Chair: Sumit Chakrabarti
  • Saikat Majumdar: "Literature as sin"

Coffee break

04:15 pm - 05:45 pm
  • Chair: Amit Chaudhuri
  • Marco Roth: Not Even The Past is Safe: "Some observations on anachronic styles in the contemporary literary essay"
Oxford Bookstore
Evening
06:30 pm
  • "The Persistence of Poetry". Poets and academics from India, the UK, and Australia on how we define the poetic today.
  • Karthika Nair, Arvind Krishna Mehrotra, Tiffany Atkinson, Simon During, Lucy Hughes - Hallet Moderator: Anjum Katyal
03 February 2017 Aroon Kumar Basak Memorial Auditorium
Morning
11:00 am - 11:45 am
3RD SYMPOSIUM ON REASSESSMENTS 2nd - 3rd February 2017
  • Chair: Sumit Chakrabarti
  • Prof. Simon Glendinning - Beyond Eurocentrism and Anti-Eurocentrism
Afternoon
12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
  • Chair: Jon Cook
  • Arvind Krishna Mehrotra"Reshma Aquil of Daryabad"

Lunch

02:00 pm - 02:45 pm
  • Chair: Simon Glendinning
  • Amit Chaudhuri, "Possible, not Alternative, Histories"
03:00 pm - 03:45 pm
  • Chair: Saikat Majumdar
  • Karthika Nair"True Lies: The Licence to Create & Kill in Adaptations"

Coffee break

04:15 pm - 05:00 pm
  • Prof. Jon Cook, Closing Address
Oxford Bookstore
Evening
06:30 pm
  • "The Essay Today". Writers, novelists, and editors from different India and the US speak on their use of or encounter with the form.
  • Marco Roth, Jessa Crispin, Saikat Majumdar, Anjali Joseph, Amit Chaudhuri
15 February 2017 AJC Bose Auditorium, Ground Floor, Main Building, Presidency University
Morning
10:20 am - 10:25 am
South Asia: Past, Present and Future Welcome Note by the Convener
10:25 am - 10:30 am Opening Remarks by the Head of the Department
10:30 am - 11:30 am Session I: ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY
  • Chair: Oyndrila Sarkar, Assistant Professor (History)
  • Sarah Carson (Princeton Univ), Subduing the Tempest: Cyclone Research and Warning Systems in the Bay of Bengal
  • Prof Paul Greenough (Univ of Iowa), Indian Crows in Urban Decline: The Environmental History of a Companionate Species
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Session II: INTELLECTUAL HISTORY
  • Chair: Dr Soumen Mukherjee, Assistant Professor and Head (History)
  • Dr Menashe Anzi (Ben GurionUniv), From Agra to San’a: Indian Muslim Literature in Yemen
  • Shuvatri Dasgupta & Senjuti Jash (Presidency Univ, Kolkata), Regionalizing Worlds and Revisualizing Futures: Towards a Global South Asia
Afternoon
12:30 pm - 01:00 pm
Session III: WOMEN’S STUDIES
  • Chair: Professor Mridu Rai (History)
  • Prof. Jael Silliman (Independent Scholar), The Making of a Nation: Jewish Women Pioneers from Calcutta

Break (01:00 – 02:00 pm)

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm Session IV: ART AND PRESERVATION
  • Chair: Dr Swarupa Gupta, Assistant Professor (History)
  • Gerry Judah (Independent Artist), Fragile Lands
  • Dr Flemming Aalund (Independent Scholar), Preservation of Indo-Danish Heritage in Serampore (1755-1845)
03:00 pm - 04:30 pm Session V: TRAVELS, DIASPORAS AND EXILE
  • Chair: Dr Somshankar Ray, Assistant Professor (History)
  • Dr Priya Singh (Univ of Calcutta), A Subcontinental Connect: Revisiting the Grand Trunk Road
  • Dr Anita Sengupta (Calcutta Research Group), Re-imagining Locations: Diasporas in South and Central Asia
  • Dr Margit Franz (Univ of Graz), When “Strauss came to town”: Refugees from Nazism in Calcutta (1938 to 1945)

Vote of Thanks (04:30 pm – 04:35 pm)

16 February 2017 Derozio Auditorium
4:00 pm A History of Clouds
  • Based on the poetry of Hans Magnus Enzensberger An evening of live, original music by Varun Kishore, Alex Malseed and Davide Marini with Rivu and Tanaji Dasgupta
    A musical tribute to Hans Magnus Enzensberger, the great author, poet, translator and editor. A concert-style production, the music for the evening is inspired by a selection of Enzenberger’s poems from his volume A History of Clouds: 99 Meditations (translated by Martin chalmers and esther kinsky; Seagull Books, 2010).
    The programme will feature original live and recorded music, spanning a variety of genres and interspersed with recitations from the volume.
    Varun Kishore and Rivu on guitar
    Alex Malseed on bass
    Davide Marini on drums
    and actor Tanaji Dasgupta will be reading extracts from the poems
27 February 2017 AJC Bose Auditorium
Morning
10:30 am
Prevention of Mass Violence and Promotion of Tolerance: Lessons from History

International Multidisciplinary Conference

Department of History, Presidency University, Kolkata, India


  • Welcome Address by the Head, Department of History (5 minutes)
10:35 am
  • Opening Remarks by the Vice Chancellor (5 minutes)
10:40 am Session I: PREVENTION OF MASS VIOLENCE (60 minutes)
  • Chair: Edward Mortimer CMG, Fellow, All Souls College, University of Oxford
  • Professor Sarva-Daman Singh, Director, Institute of Asian Studies, Brisbane, Australia - “Prevention of Mass Violence and Promotion of Tolerance”
  • David Matas, Member of the Order of Canada, Independent Scholar - “Preventing Continuation of a Genocide”
11:40 am Session II: HOLOCAUST EDUCATION (60 minutes)
  • Chair: Dr Charles Ehrlich, Director, Holocaust Education and Genocide Prevention Program, Salzburg Global Seminar, Salzburg, Austria
  • Professor Michael Barenbaum, Director, SigiZiering Institute, American Jewish University, Bel-Air, CA, USA - “The Universal Implications of the Holocaust”
  • Professor (Emerita) Suzanne Rutland OAM, Department of Hebrew, Biblical and Jewish Studies, University of Sydney, Australia - “Holocaust Education in Australia”
Afternoon
12:40 pm
Session III: HOLOCAUST: UNIQUENESS VERSUS UNIVERSALITY (60 minutes)
  • Chair: Professor Michael Barenbaum, Director, SigiZiering Institute, American Jewish University, Bel-Air, CA, USA
  • Professor Dina Porat, Head, Kantor Centre for the Study of Contemporary European Jewry, Tel Aviv University and Chief Historian of Yad Vashem, Jerusalem, Israel - “The Current Public and Academic Debate on the Holocaust: Unique versus Universal?”
  • Dr Stephanie Rotem, Head, Museum Studies Programme, Tel Aviv University, Israel “Holocaust Commemoration in Museums: Teaching Universal or Unique ‘Lessons’?”

01:40 pm: Break (60 minutes)

02:40 pm Session IV:REVISIONISM (60 minutes)
  • Chair: Professor Dina Porat, Head, Kantor Centre for the Study of Contemporary European Jewry, Tel Aviv University and Chief Historian of YadVashem, Jerusalem
  • Dr Charles Ehrlich, Director, Holocaust and Genocide Education Program, Salzburg Global Seminar, Austria - “Holocaust, Propaganda and the Distortion of History in Eastern Europe and the Former Soviet Union”
  • Srimanti Sarkar, PhD (Pol Sc) Candidate, University of Calcutta - “Genocide Studies and Reconstruction of History: Lessons from Bangladesh”

03:40 pm: Tea/Coffee

04:00 pm Session V: CONFLICTING NARRATIVES (90 minutes)
  • Chair: Professor Mridu Rai, Department of History, Presidency University, Kolkata
  • Professor Reuven Firestone, Regenstein Professor in medieval Judaism and Islam at Hebrew Union College and Professor of Religion at the University of Southern California - “Conflicting Historical Narratives and the Perpetuation of Trauma”
  • Mari Hovhannisyan, Researcher and Archivist, National Archive of Armenia, “Laws against Genocide Denial and Hate Speech versus Freedom of Speech and Open Democracies”
  • Shuvatri Dasgupta, Department of History, Presidency University, Kolkata- “Globalizing Aleppo: Politics of Archiving Mass Violence in the Age of Internet”
Evening
05:30 pm
Cultural Programme (30 minutes)
06:00 pm Dinner (60 minutes)
07:00 pm Return to the Hotel
28 February 2017
Morning
10:30 am
Session VI: PROMOTION OF UNDERSTANDING AND THE RESPONSIBILITY TO PROTECT (60 minutes)
  • Chair: Professor Sarva-Daman Singh, Director, Institute of Asian Studies, Brisbane, Australia
  • Edward Mortimer, Fellow, All Souls College, Oxford University “Reflections on the Responsibility to Protect”
  • Rabbi David Rosen, Director, Heilbrunn Institute for International Interreligious Understanding, USAand Member, Board of Directors of the King Abdullah International Center for Interreligious and Intercultural Dialogue, Vienna- “The 2002 Alexandria Summit and its Follow-up”
11:30 am Session VII:GENDER AND GENOCIDE (60 minutes)
  • Chair: Professor (Emerita) Suzanne Rutland OAM, Department of Hebrew, Biblical and Jewish Studies, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Dr Hasmik Grigoryan, Researcher, Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, Yerevan, Armenia - “The Issue of Gender based Violence during the Armenian Genocide and the Holocaust”
  • Professor Nabanita Mitra, Assistant Professor in History, Women’s Christian College, Kolkata - “Outraged and Ostracized: the Bangladesh Genocide Retold”
Afternoon
12:30 pm
Session VIII: MOTIVES BEHIND GENOCIDE AND POLITICAL APOLOGIES (60 minutes)
  • Chair: Professor Reuven Firestone, Regenstein Professor in medieval Judaism and Islam at Hebrew Union College and Professor of Religion at the University of Southern California
  • Alison Avery, Independent Scholar - “The Symbiotic Economic and Psychosocial Motives: A Comparative Analysis of Individual Participation in Genocide”
  • Kasturi Chatterjee, PhD Candidate, Centre for International Politics, Organisation and Disarmament (CIPOD), Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) - “Atoning for Violent Pasts: Assessing the Promise and Perils of Political Apologies”

01:30 pm: Lunch (60 minutes)

02:30 pm Session IX: MASS VIOLENCE IN LITERATURE (60 minutes)
  • Chair: Professor Swapan Chakravorty, Kabiguru Rabindranath Tagore Distinguished Chair in the Humanities, Presidency University, Kolkata
  • Professor Sreemati Mukherjee, Head, Department of Performing Arts, Presidency University, Kolkata - “Gender, Genocide and Narrative in Toni Morrison's Beloved”
  • Fuzail Asar Siddiqi, MPhil (English) Candidate, Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) - “The Failure of Secular Publics and the Rise of the Jewish Religious Public in Nathan Englander’sFor the Relief of Unbearable Urges”

03:30: Vote of Thanks by the Convener, Seminar Committee, Department of History (5 minutes)

03:35: Tea/Coffee (25 minutes)

04:00 pm Screening of the documentary film, Among the Righteous: Lost Stories from the Holocaust in Arab Lands (57 minutes)
Evening
05:00 pm
Cultural Programme / Film Screening
06:00 pm Dinner

GLOBAL EDUCATION SUMMIT
5th - 20th January 2017

5 January 2017 Main Building
Morning
10:00 am
Inauguration of Exhibitions: 5 - 31 January 2017
  • Anne Frank- A history for Today by Prof. Swapan Chakravorty, Kabiguru Rabindranath Tagore Distinguished Chair in the Humanities, Presidency University
  • Borders and Beyond : International Exhibition of Photographs in association with Pro Helvetia, Art Council of Switzerland
  • Courtesy by Seagull
Derozio Hall
Morning
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
Global Education Summit: Dipak Banerjee Memorial Lecture
  • Professor Jean Tirole, Chairperson, Board of the Jean-Jacques Laffont Foundation at the Toulouse School of Economics, Toulouse 1 University Capitole, Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences, 2014 on Moral Reasoning, Markets and Organizations
  • Chair: Amartya Sen, Thomas W. Lamont Professor of Economics and Philosophy, Harvard University, Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences 1998
6 January 2017 Derozio Hall
Morning
10:00 am - 10:45 am
Global Education Summit: The Future of Higher Education
  • Chair: Prof. Anuradha Lohia, Vice-Chancellor, Presidency University
  • Charles Bailyn, A. Bartlett Giametti Professor of Astronomy and Physics, Yale University on Science within the Liberal Arts: Convergence and Consilience
10:45 am - 11:30 am
  • T. V. Mohandas Pai, Chairperson, Manipal Global Education on The Future of Education In India

Tea Break

11:45 am - 12:45 am
  • Chair: Prof. Sugata Bose, Gardiner Professor of History, Havard University, USA
  • Animesh Ray, Professor of Computational and Molecular Biology, Keck Graduate Institute, CalTech The Impact of Society on Science through the Lens of Systems Biology
Afternoon
12:45 pm – 01:45 pm
  • Wang Gungwu, University Professor, National University of Singapore on Cultural Transfers in History

Break 01:45 pm - 02:30 pm

Evening
05:30 pm
  • Ceremonial Inauguration at Prinsep Ghat
9 January 2017 Derozio Hall
Morning
10:30 am - 1:00 pm
Global Education Summit: The Future of the Sciences and the Humanities: Seeking Complexity
  • Chair: Prof. Animesh Ray, Professor of Computational and Molecular Biology, Keck Graduate Institute, CalTech
  • Vivek Kumar, Principal Secretary, Higher Education, Government of West Bengal on The Changing Contours of Higher Education
  • D. Balasubramanian, Former President, Indian Academy of Sciences on Science and Humanities: The Twain is Beginning to Meet
  • Parthapratim Mazumder, Former Director, National Institute of Bio-Medical Genomics The Walls of Classrooms are Developing Cracks: The Future Appears Bright

Break 1:00 pm - 1:45 pm

Afternoon
01:45 pm - 04:30 pm
  • Chair: Prof. D. Balasubramanian, Former President, Indian Academy of Sciences
  • David Richardson, Molecular Ecologist, Vice-Chancellor, University of East Anglia on The Future is with Our Students: Developing an Entrepreneurial University around Science and the Humanities
  • Mammen Chandy, Clinical Haematologist, Director, Tata Medical Centre, Kolkata on Making Medical Education Relevant to Challenges of Tomorrow
  • Mriganka Sur, Newton Professor of Neuroscience, Director, Simons Centre for the Social Brain, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA on Brains, Minds and Society
10 January 2017 Derozio Hall
Morning
11:00 am – 12:30 pm
Global Education Summit: The Future of the Sciences and the Humanities: Seeking Complexity
  • Professor Muhammad Yunus, Nobel Peace Prize, 2006 on Redesigning Economics to Redesign the World
  • Chair: Prof. Anuradha Lohia, Vice-Chancellor, Presidency University

Break 12:30 pm - 1:15 pm

Afternoon
01:15 pm - 04:30 pm
  • Chair: Prof. Parthapratim Mazumder, Former Director, National Institute of Bio-Medical Genomics
  • Sugata Bose, MP, Gardiner Professor of Oceanic History and Affairs, Harvard University, Chair, Presidency Mentor Group Three moments in Global Higher Education: 1810s, 1910s and 2010s.
  • Sukanta Chaudhuri, Professor Emeritus, Department of English, Jadavpur University, on Harnessing the Humanities
  • Abha Sur, Program in Women and Gender Studies, MIT Science in Context: Lessons from History
  • Sahotra Sarkar, Professor of Philosophy, University of Texas at Austin, USA Post-genome : Philosophy and Biology for the 21st Century
Evening
5:00 pm
  • Lucknow in Letters: Endeavours, Achievements and Tragedies Reading by: Saman Habib and Sanjay Mattoo
11 January 2017 Derozio Hall
Morning
10:00 am - 01:30 pm
Global Education Summit: The Future of the Sciences and the Humanities: Seeking Complexity
  • Chair: Prof. Dhrubajyoti Chattopadhyay, Vice-Chancellor, Amity University
  • Amiya Banerjee, Department of Virology, Cleveland Clinic, USA Combating Viral Diseases
  • Navtej Singh Johar, Bharatnatyam Exponent and Choreographer on Yoga and Classical Dance: The Volatility of Delicate Narratives
  • Sadanand Menon, Cultural Journalist, Teacher, Designer, Photographer, Author
  • Abed Chaudhury, Principal Research Scientist, CSIRO Division of Plant Industry, Canberra From Crop Domestication to Geo-engineering: User-led Innovation in Human Societies.

Break 01:30 pm - 02:00 pm

Afternoon
02:15 pm - 4:30 pm
  • Chair: Prof. Tapas Bhattacharya, Faculty of Geology Department, Calcutta University
  • Nicolas Beukes, Professor of Geology, University of Johannesburg, Draper Medal 2002 A Holistic Approach to Earth and Planetary Science Teaching into the Future
  • Dipak Gupta, Distinguished Professor of Political Science, San Diego State University Mixing Discipline for Forecasting with Social Media: The Case of Civil Strife
  • Carlos Rosiere, Professor of Geology, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Belo Horizonte on Challenges in Teaching and Researching in Geology: A Choice of Career between Geoscientist and Geoprofessional
Main Building
Evening
4:30 pm
  • Aroon Kumar Basak Memorial Auditorium to be inaugurated by Anima Basak and Amiya Banerjee
Derozio Hall
Evening
6:00 pm
Bharatnatyam Performance
  • Navtej Singh Johar, performing Meenakshi: A Bharatanatyam Solo Set to a Kriti of Sri Mutthuswamy Dikshitar.
12 January 2017 Derozio Hall Lobby
Morning
09:30 am - 10:00 am
Arthatantra: Economics Festival
  • Registrations
10:00 am - 01:00 pm
  • Debate Prelims

Break 01:00 pm - 02:00 pm

Derozio Hall
Afternoon
02:15 pm - 03:15 pm
  • Quiz - Preliminary Round
03:15 pm - 05:00 pm
  • Quiz - Final Round
Aroon Kumar Basak Memorial Auditorium
02:15 pm - 05:00 pm
  • Ceteris Paribus First Session
AJC Bose Auditorium
02:00 pm - 05:00 pm
  • Debate Prelims
Economics Lecture Theatre, Dipak Banerjee Lecture Hall, Economics Lab
02:00 pm - 05:00 pm
  • Strategy Game Round
Aroon Kumar Basak Memorial Auditorium
Evening
05:15 pm - 06:30 pm
  • Ceteris Paribus Second session
University Grounds
06:30 pm onwards Stand-up comedy
  • Performance by Biswakalyan Rath
13 January 2017 Derozio Hall
Morning
10:00 am - 01:00 pm
Arthatantra: Economics Festival
  • Chair: Prof. Abhirup Sarkar, Economics Research Unit, Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta
  • Pranab Bardhan, Professor of Graduate School, Departmentof Economics, University of California at Berkeley If Poverty is Declining, Should We Worry about Rising Inequality.
  • Amit Bhaduri, Professor Emeritus of Economics, JNU on What has Globalization Taught Us about Economic Theory?
  • Dr. NR. Prabhala, Robert H Smith School of Business, University of Maryland USA on Policy, Politics and Finance in India

Break 01:00 pm - 02:00 pm

ELT, DBLH, Eco-Lab
Afternoon
02:00 pm - 03:00 pm
  • Paper Presentation
AJC Bose Auditorium
02:00 pm - 03:00 pm
  • Debate Finals
Derozio Hall
03:00 pm - 05:00 pm
  • Prize Distribution & Closing Ceremony
University Grounds
Evening
06:00 pm
  • Dance Performance : "O Amar Desher Mati" by Presidency Students
14 January 2017 University Grounds
Evening
06:00 pm - 09:00 pm
  • Music concert: Indian Ocean
15 January 2017 University Grounds
Morning
11:30 am
  • Heritage Walk by Presidency Alumni Association
Afternoon
12:30 pm
  • Dastane Presidency
02:00 pm
  • Lunch at Presidency University
Cultural Program
  • Amar Shonar Bangla
16 January 2017 Derozio Hall
Morning
10:00 am - 11:00 noon
Global Education Summit : The Future of Languages
  • Chair : Prof. Swapan Chakravorty, Kabiguru Rabindranath Tagore Distinguished Chair in the Humanities, Presidency University
  • Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak, University Professor in the Humanities, Columbia University, Kyoto Prize in Arts and Philosophy 2012 on What is it to be a University
Noon
11:00 noon - 12:30 pm
  • Remembering Mahashweta Devi (Jnanpith Puraskar 1996, Ramon Magsasay Award 1997) Nabaneeta Dev Sen, Gayatri Spivak, Naveen Kishore. Moderator: Anjum Katyal (in collaboration with Apeejay Kolkata Literary Festival)
  • Film on Mahasweta Devi
Aftrenoon
12:30 pm - 01:15 pm
  • Nabaneeta Deb Sen, Poet and Author, Former Professor of Comparative Literature, Jadavpur University

Break 1:30 pm - 2:15 pm

Aftrenoon
02:15 pm - 04:30 pm
  • Chair: Probal Das Gupta, Professor of Applied Linguistics, Indian Statistical Institute, President, Akademio de Esperanto
  • Amit Chaudhuri, Novelist and Professor of Contemporary Literature, University of East Anglia, on The Problem of Modernity
  • Swapan Chakravorty, Kabiguru Rabindranath Tagore Distinguished Chair in the Humanities, Presidency University on Facts, Finance and Fiction: Literary Studies and Higher Education
  • Vayu Naidu : Harikatha - A River: Its Stories of Remembrance
17 January 2017 Derozio Hall
Morning
10:30 am - 12:00 noon
  • Chair: Prof. Somak Raychaudhury, Director, Inter-University, Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics, Pune
  • MS Raghunathan, Head National Centre for Mathematics, IIT Mumbai on India's Future in the World of Mathematics
  • Frederick J. Raab, Head, LIGO Hanford Observator, California Institute of Technology, USA on LIGO-India: International Collaboration Coming to India to Help Explore the Universe
Afternoon
01:30 pm - 04:30 pm
  • Chair: Suranjan Das, Vice-Chancellor, Jadavpur University
  • H. S. Shivaprakash, Poet and Playwright, Professor of Arts and Aesthetics, Jawaharlal Nehru University on The Place of Poetry in Future Education
  • Probal Das Gupta, Professor of Applied Linguistics, Indian Statistical Institute, President, Akademio de Esperanto on Little Languages, Big Futures
  • Ananda Lal, Professor and Former Coordinator, UGC Centre of Advanced Study in English, Project Head, Tagore Cultural Centre, Jadavpur University on The Classic Indian 'Stepmotherly' Treatment, Literature and Arts Education in Future
Evening
05:00 pm - 07:30 pm
  • Students' Activity
18 January 2017 Derozio Hall
Morning
10:30 am - 01:00 pm
Global Education Summit: Future of Higher Education
  • Chair: Prof. William Cushley, University of Glasgow, UK
  • Pranab Bardhan, Professor of Graduate School, Department of Economics, University of California at Berkeley Higher Education in India: Envisioning a Complete Overhaul
  • Nayanjot Lahiri, Professor of History, Ashoka University, Member, Presidency Mentor Group Archaeological Heritage at the Crossroads of Politics and People: Higher Education As a Way Forward

Break 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Afternoon
2:30 pm - 4:00 pm
  • Amitav Ghosh in conversation with Prof. Supriya Chaudhuri
19 January 2017 Derozio Hall
Morning
10:30 am - 01:00 pm
  • Chair: Prof. Anuradha Lohia, Vice-Chancellor, Presidency University
  • Virendra Chauhan, Chairman, NAAC, Social Responsibility of Sciences
  • Michael Hutt, Professor of Nepalese and Himalayan Studies, School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London on Should We All Speak the Same Language
  • Baroness Valerie Amos, Chairperson, SOAS, University of London, former Under-Secretary-General for Humanitarian Affairs and Emergency Relief Coordinator, United Nations Organization on Globalisation, Anti-globalisation, and Retreat into Nationalism: A Response from Language-based Area Studies
Afternoon
04:30 pm
  • International Debate organized by Calcutta Debating Circle
  • Participating Teams: London School of Economics, Harvard University, Emory University, University of Cambridge, Presidency University.
20 January 2017 Derozio Hall
12:00 pm Founders’ Day
  • Sri Manmohan Singh, Former Prime Minister of India
05:00 pm
  • Sri Pranab Mukherjee, President Of India

PROGRAMMES
February 2017

2 February 2017 Aroon Kumar Basak Memorial Auditorium
Morning
10:45 am
3RD SYMPOSIUM ON REASSESSMENTS 2nd - 3rd February 2017
  • Opening remarks, Prof. Anuradha Lohia, Amit Chaudhuri
11:00 am - 11:45 am
  • Chair: Lucy Hughes-Hallet
  • Prof. Simon During, "Christian culture? Rereading the late T.S.Eliot in dangerous times"
Afternoon
12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
  • Chair: Tiffany Atkinson
  • Jessa Crispin, "Reloading the Canon: Rethinking Greatness in an Age of Identity Politics"

Lunch

02:00 pm - 02:45 pm
  • Chair: Jon Cook
  • Anjali Joseph: "Madame Bovary and the impossibility of re-reading"
03:00 pm - 03:45 pm
  • Chair: Sumit Chakrabarti
  • Saikat Majumdar: "Literature as sin"

Coffee break

04:15 pm - 05:45 pm
  • Chair: Amit Chaudhuri
  • Marco Roth: Not Even The Past is Safe: "Some observations on anachronic styles in the contemporary literary essay"
Oxford Bookstore
Evening
06:30 pm
  • "The Persistence of Poetry". Poets and academics from India, the UK, and Australia on how we define the poetic today.
  • Karthika Nair, Arvind Krishna Mehrotra, Tiffany Atkinson, Simon During, Lucy Hughes - Hallet Moderator: Anjum Katyal
03 February 2017 Aroon Kumar Basak Memorial Auditorium
Morning
11:00 am - 11:45 am
3RD SYMPOSIUM ON REASSESSMENTS 2nd - 3rd February 2017
  • Chair: Sumit Chakrabarti
  • Prof. Simon Glendinning - Beyond Eurocentrism and Anti-Eurocentrism
Afternoon
12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
  • Chair: Jon Cook
  • Arvind Krishna Mehrotra"Reshma Aquil of Daryabad"

Lunch

02:00 pm - 02:45 pm
  • Chair: Simon Glendinning
  • Amit Chaudhuri, "Possible, not Alternative, Histories"
03:00 pm - 03:45 pm
  • Chair: Saikat Majumdar
  • Karthika Nair"True Lies: The Licence to Create & Kill in Adaptations"

Coffee break

04:15 pm - 05:00 pm
  • Prof. Jon Cook, Closing Address
Oxford Bookstore
Evening
06:30 pm
  • "The Essay Today". Writers, novelists, and editors from different India and the US speak on their use of or encounter with the form.
  • Marco Roth, Jessa Crispin, Saikat Majumdar, Anjali Joseph, Amit Chaudhuri
15 February 2017 AJC Bose Auditorium, Ground Floor, Main Building, Presidency University
Morning
10:20 am - 10:25 am
Welcome Note by the Convener
10:25 am - 10:30 am Opening Remarks by the Head of the Department
10:30 am - 11:30 am Session I: ENVIRONMENTAL HISTORY
  • Chair: Oyndrila Sarkar, Assistant Professor (History)
  • Sarah Carson (Princeton Univ), Subduing the Tempest: Cyclone Research and Warning Systems in the Bay of Bengal
  • Prof Paul Greenough (Univ of Iowa), Indian Crows in Urban Decline: The Environmental History of a Companionate Species
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Session II: INTELLECTUAL HISTORY
  • Chair: Dr Soumen Mukherjee, Assistant Professor and Head (History)
  • Dr Menashe Anzi (Ben GurionUniv), From Agra to San’a: Indian Muslim Literature in Yemen
  • Shuvatri Dasgupta & Senjuti Jash (Presidency Univ, Kolkata), Regionalizing Worlds and Revisualizing Futures: Towards a Global South Asia
Afternoon
12:30 pm - 01:00 pm
Session III: WOMEN’S STUDIES
  • Chair: Professor Mridu Rai (History)
  • Prof. Jael Silliman (Independent Scholar), The Making of a Nation: Jewish Women Pioneers from Calcutta

Break (01:00 – 02:00 pm)

02:00 pm - 03:00 pm Session IV: ART AND PRESERVATION
  • Chair: Dr Swarupa Gupta, Assistant Professor (History)
  • Gerry Judah (Independent Artist), Fragile Lands
  • Dr Flemming Aalund (Independent Scholar), Preservation of Indo-Danish Heritage in Serampore (1755-1845)
03:00 pm - 04:30 pm Session V: TRAVELS, DIASPORAS AND EXILE
  • Chair: Dr Somshankar Ray, Assistant Professor (History)
  • Dr Priya Singh (Univ of Calcutta), A Subcontinental Connect: Revisiting the Grand Trunk Road
  • Dr Anita Sengupta (Calcutta Research Group), Re-imagining Locations: Diasporas in South and Central Asia
  • Dr Margit Franz (Univ of Graz), When “Strauss came to town”: Refugees from Nazism in Calcutta (1938 to 1945)

Vote of Thanks (04:30 pm – 04:35 pm)

16 February 2017 Derozio Auditorium
4:00 pm A History of Clouds
  • Based on the poetry of Hans Magnus Enzensberger An evening of live, original music by Varun Kishore, Alex Malseed and Davide Marini with Rivu and Tanaji Dasgupta
    A musical tribute to Hans Magnus Enzensberger, the great author, poet, translator and editor. A concert-style production, the music for the evening is inspired by a selection of Enzenberger’s poems from his volume A History of Clouds: 99 Meditations (translated by Martin chalmers and esther kinsky; Seagull Books, 2010).
    The programme will feature original live and recorded music, spanning a variety of genres and interspersed with recitations from the volume.
    Varun Kishore and Rivu on guitar
    Alex Malseed on bass
    Davide Marini on drums
    and actor Tanaji Dasgupta will be reading extracts from the poems
27 February 2017 AJC Bose Auditorium
Morning
10:30 am
Prevention of Mass Violence and Promotion of Tolerance: Lessons from History

International Multidisciplinary Conference

Department of History, Presidency University, Kolkata, India


  • Welcome Address by the Head, Department of History (5 minutes)
10:35 am
  • Opening Remarks by the Vice Chancellor (5 minutes)
10:40 am Session I: PREVENTION OF MASS VIOLENCE (60 minutes)
  • Chair: Edward Mortimer CMG, Fellow, All Souls College, University of Oxford
  • Professor Sarva-Daman Singh, Director, Institute of Asian Studies, Brisbane, Australia - “Prevention of Mass Violence and Promotion of Tolerance”
  • David Matas, Member of the Order of Canada, Independent Scholar - “Preventing Continuation of a Genocide”
11:40 am Session II: HOLOCAUST EDUCATION (60 minutes)
  • Chair: Dr Charles Ehrlich, Director, Holocaust Education and Genocide Prevention Program, Salzburg Global Seminar, Salzburg, Austria
  • Professor Michael Barenbaum, Director, SigiZiering Institute, American Jewish University, Bel-Air, CA, USA - “The Universal Implications of the Holocaust”
  • Professor (Emerita) Suzanne Rutland OAM, Department of Hebrew, Biblical and Jewish Studies, University of Sydney, Australia - “Holocaust Education in Australia”
Afternoon
12:40 pm
Session III: HOLOCAUST: UNIQUENESS VERSUS UNIVERSALITY (60 minutes)
  • Chair: Professor Michael Barenbaum, Director, SigiZiering Institute, American Jewish University, Bel-Air, CA, USA
  • Professor Dina Porat, Head, Kantor Centre for the Study of Contemporary European Jewry, Tel Aviv University and Chief Historian of Yad Vashem, Jerusalem, Israel - “The Current Public and Academic Debate on the Holocaust: Unique versus Universal?”
  • Dr Stephanie Rotem, Head, Museum Studies Programme, Tel Aviv University, Israel “Holocaust Commemoration in Museums: Teaching Universal or Unique ‘Lessons’?”

01:40 pm: Break (60 minutes)

02:40 pm Session IV:REVISIONISM (60 minutes)
  • Chair: Professor Dina Porat, Head, Kantor Centre for the Study of Contemporary European Jewry, Tel Aviv University and Chief Historian of YadVashem, Jerusalem
  • Dr Charles Ehrlich, Director, Holocaust and Genocide Education Program, Salzburg Global Seminar, Austria - “Holocaust, Propaganda and the Distortion of History in Eastern Europe and the Former Soviet Union”
  • Srimanti Sarkar, PhD (Pol Sc) Candidate, University of Calcutta - “Genocide Studies and Reconstruction of History: Lessons from Bangladesh”

03:40 pm: Tea/Coffee

04:00 pm Session V: CONFLICTING NARRATIVES (90 minutes)
  • Chair: Professor Mridu Rai, Department of History, Presidency University, Kolkata
  • Professor Reuven Firestone, Regenstein Professor in medieval Judaism and Islam at Hebrew Union College and Professor of Religion at the University of Southern California - “Conflicting Historical Narratives and the Perpetuation of Trauma”
  • Mari Hovhannisyan, Researcher and Archivist, National Archive of Armenia, “Laws against Genocide Denial and Hate Speech versus Freedom of Speech and Open Democracies”
  • Shuvatri Dasgupta, Department of History, Presidency University, Kolkata- “Globalizing Aleppo: Politics of Archiving Mass Violence in the Age of Internet”
Evening
05:30 pm
Cultural Programme (30 minutes)
06:00 pm Dinner (60 minutes)
07:00 pm Return to the Hotel
28 February 2017
Morning
10:30 am
Session VI: PROMOTION OF UNDERSTANDING AND THE RESPONSIBILITY TO PROTECT (60 minutes)
  • Chair: Professor Sarva-Daman Singh, Director, Institute of Asian Studies, Brisbane, Australia
  • Edward Mortimer, Fellow, All Souls College, Oxford University “Reflections on the Responsibility to Protect”
  • Rabbi David Rosen, Director, Heilbrunn Institute for International Interreligious Understanding, USAand Member, Board of Directors of the King Abdullah International Center for Interreligious and Intercultural Dialogue, Vienna- “The 2002 Alexandria Summit and its Follow-up”
11:30 am Session VII:GENDER AND GENOCIDE (60 minutes)
  • Chair: Professor (Emerita) Suzanne Rutland OAM, Department of Hebrew, Biblical and Jewish Studies, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Dr Hasmik Grigoryan, Researcher, Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, Yerevan, Armenia - “The Issue of Gender based Violence during the Armenian Genocide and the Holocaust”
  • Professor Nabanita Mitra, Assistant Professor in History, Women’s Christian College, Kolkata - “Outraged and Ostracized: the Bangladesh Genocide Retold”
Afternoon
12:30 pm
Session VIII: MOTIVES BEHIND GENOCIDE AND POLITICAL APOLOGIES (60 minutes)
  • Chair: Professor Reuven Firestone, Regenstein Professor in medieval Judaism and Islam at Hebrew Union College and Professor of Religion at the University of Southern California
  • Alison Avery, Independent Scholar - “The Symbiotic Economic and Psychosocial Motives: A Comparative Analysis of Individual Participation in Genocide”
  • Kasturi Chatterjee, PhD Candidate, Centre for International Politics, Organisation and Disarmament (CIPOD), Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) - “Atoning for Violent Pasts: Assessing the Promise and Perils of Political Apologies”

01:30 pm: Lunch (60 minutes)

02:30 pm Session IX: MASS VIOLENCE IN LITERATURE (60 minutes)
  • Chair: Professor Swapan Chakravorty, Kabiguru Rabindranath Tagore Distinguished Chair in the Humanities, Presidency University, Kolkata
  • Professor Sreemati Mukherjee, Head, Department of Performing Arts, Presidency University, Kolkata - “Gender, Genocide and Narrative in Toni Morrison's Beloved”
  • Fuzail Asar Siddiqi, MPhil (English) Candidate, Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) - “The Failure of Secular Publics and the Rise of the Jewish Religious Public in Nathan Englander’sFor the Relief of Unbearable Urges”

03:30: Vote of Thanks by the Convener, Seminar Committee, Department of History (5 minutes)

03:35: Tea/Coffee (25 minutes)

04:00 pm Screening of the documentary film, Among the Righteous: Lost Stories from the Holocaust in Arab Lands (57 minutes)
Evening
05:00 pm
Cultural Programme / Film Screening
06:00 pm Dinner